Monday, October 3, 2016

FILMBAY 2000 Greatest Films of All-Time (1888-2014) by Year # 0045 - RECEPTION OF KING HAAKON IN KRISTIANIA, THE (N.E. Sterner, 1905, Sweden, BW)



RECEPTION OF KING HAAKON IN KRISTIANIA, THE 

(N.E. Sterner, 1905, Sweden, BW)

 



Introduction

RECEPTION OF KING HAAKON IN KRISTIANIA, THE (N.E. Sterner, 1905, Sweden, BW)
aka.
Konung Haakons mottagning i Kristiania


Swedish title:    Konung Haakons mottagning i KristianiaMore
Producer:    N.E. Sterner
Cinematography:    Charles Magnusson
Cast:    Håkon VII, kung av Norge
Form:    Short
Country:    Sweden
Production company:    AB Svensk KinematografMore
Distributor in Sweden:    AB Svensk KinematografMore
Swedish release:    1905-11-29






THE KING OF NORWAY.
HAAKON THE SEVENTH.

Prince Charles of Denmark, who
was recently elected by a plebis-
cite of the Norwegian people as
King of Norway, and whose elec-
tion has been confirmed by the Stor-
thing, has decided to assume the title of
King Haakon the Seventh.

The title was borne by former Norwe-
gian kings, and the name has been revived
by the new Sovereign, who hopes thus
to restore all the best traditions of the
old Norwegian monarchy.
The new Sovereign, in replying at Copen-
hagen, the capital of Denmark, to a de-
putation from the Norwegian Storthing,
with regard to his election to the throne
of Norway, stated that he intended to
dedicate his whole life to the Norwegian
nation, and added, "My motto will be, "All
for Norway.' "

The first Haakon ascended the Nor-
wegian throne in A.D. 933, on the death
of his father, Harold Fairhair. Haakon
was brought up at the English Court, as
the foster-son of King Athelstan, and was
sent for to assume the Crown and Sceptre,
because of the popular dislike of his mur-
derous brother, Erik. Haakon was a
Christian, but failed in his attempts to
Christianise his subjects. The next ruler
of the name was Earl Haakon the Great,
who was killed in 995. The last Haakon,
son of Magnus, died in 1319, and his only
daughter carried the Norwegian throne
into the Swedish line.


Independent Film, VOD Distribution, History of Film, Cinema Studies, Video Game Studies, Cultural Studies, Call-for-Papers, Communication, Jobs, Conferences, Workshops, Alumni etc.

How can Filmbay Help Me?


©2017 Filmbay Ltd.
Copyright © 2004-2017 Filmbay Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Designated trademarks and
brands are the property of their respective owners. Use of this Web site constitutes
acceptance of the Filmbay User Agreement and Privacy Policy. Filmbay is a registered
trademark owned by Filmbay Ltd. www.Filmbay.com


No comments:

Post a Comment

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.